Favorite Things Friday

Happy New Year, y’all!

I will be celebrating the new year by getting a massage tomorrow morning and then stuffing myself with pizza. Yes, it will be glorious.

In the meantime, here are some of my favorite things this week:

I’ve been wanting a turntable for the LONGEST TIME. This one from Urban Outfitters is pretty darn cute. Thinking of getting a bar cart and having this on the bottom. Thoughts?

Screen Shot 2016-12-30 at 7.59.58 PM.png

Source

I’m really in love with this chandelier from World Market. Thinking this pretty lady needs to make an appearance in my living room.

Screen Shot 2016-12-30 at 8.01.04 PM.png

Source

I have been toying with the idea of getting a letter board recently. Something I can put inappropriate and immature comments on for the enjoyment of myself and guests (mainly myself).

Screen Shot 2016-12-30 at 8.01.52 PM.png

Source

Finally, this cute little leather settee. I have nowhere for her, but that doesn’t stop me from wanting her.

Screen Shot 2016-12-30 at 8.02.54 PM.png

Source

Hope you all have a wonderful and safe weekend!

-K

Cozy Fireplaces, y’all.

Merry Christmas, my lovelies! I thought I’d share some pretty fireplaces with you guys today in honor of the season. The season being that it’s FREAKIN cold outside. And, you know, you can hang stockings from them? That’s kinda relevant I guess.

I fired up my fireplace the other day (PUN INTENDED) for the first time in a long while. I was enjoying myself thoroughly until Joshypoo came home and informed me the HOUSE REEKS OF GAS AND OH MY GOSH YOU DIDN’T OPEN THE FLUE.

DSC_0581.JPG

seemed legit to me.

Thankfully, the house didn’t explode and I was able to bring you beautiful people some fabulous fireplaces. Yay for all!

I’m all about layering logs in fireplace. Yea, you can’t use it, but yea, it looks freakin’ fabulous.Also, those benches **tongue wagging**!

Screen Shot 2016-12-29 at 6.40.35 PM.png

Source

This one. Simple. Gorgeous. Chyea.

Screen Shot 2016-12-29 at 6.41.36 PM.png

Source

Pretty much digging everything about this one. Especially that killer wood stand. Is that what it’s called? Wood stand? Log holder? Pre-fire storage? Whatever, it’s baller.

Screen Shot 2016-12-29 at 6.42.32 PM.png

Source

This one is obviously in an older home but DANG GUH. So fine.

Screen Shot 2016-12-29 at 6.44.16 PM.png

Source

This lady is just cute as a button. Nuff said.

Screen Shot 2016-12-29 at 6.43.15 PM.png

Source

Welp, that’s all I got for now. I’m gonna go fire up my fireplace (FLUE OPEN), stuff myself into my Snuggie, and get cozy. Peace and love!

-K

Baby Fever!

Alright, it’s official. I’ve caught the fever. I don’t know if it’s that I’m turning 30 next year, or the fact that when I log onto Facebook, all I see are babies and pregnancy announcements, or just the absolute cuteness of tiny baby socks when I make my weekly Target trip. Mayhaps a blend of all three. Whatever way it happened, the fever has struck. Which has left me secretly (read: not so secretly) planning the layout of the nursery. I decided long ago that I wanted to go with a forest theme. You know, last name is Fox, kinda gotta run with that. Here are a few of my favorite finds so far.

Cribs are kind of important for babies, right? This mid-mod one from Target is pretty stinkin’ cute.

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 7.57.04 PM.png

Source

Although, I’m also digging the more modern options.

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 7.58.15 PM.png

Source

I love these simple but cozy crib sheets.

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.12.57 PM.png

Source

Mobiles. So. Many. Adorable. MOBILES. But hot dang are they expensive!

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.15.33 PM.png

Source

This is not a mobile nor does it serve any viable purpose. But I need twenty of them in my life.

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.01.38 PM.png

Source

The Land of Nod is my new favorite store for all things nursery related. Or just house stuff in general, their shiz is legit.

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.03.14 PM.png

Source

This gorgeous rug is also from Land of Nod. Who says this is a baby store?!

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.04.22 PM.png

Source

Y’all know I am all about the wall art. A gallery wall will definitely be involved. Here are a few contenders.

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.05.49 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.06.31 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.07.03 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.07.37 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.08.07 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.08.36 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.09.15 PM.png

Source

Screen Shot 2016-12-12 at 8.09.55 PM.png

Source

Obviously just a ‘rough draft’, but I’m really digging the vibe. Whether we have a girl or a boy, Baby Fox is going to have a kick-butt nursery.

-K

CHRISTMAS!!!!

Hello lovelies!

Christmas season is upon us! I may or may not have gone a little crazy and already decorated. I KNOW before turkey day!

I couldn’t help it. I had gotten the cutest stockings from Hobby Lobby and just couldn’t wait another week. Wanna see?

DSC_0302.JPG

I even put Parnabus Jackson the elf out.

DSC_0279.JPG

DSC_0304.JPG

DSC_0228.JPG

DSC_0288.JPG

Here are some closeups of my favorite ornaments. Clearly, foxes are everywhere. Obviously.

DSC_0283.JPG

DSC_0280.JPG

DSC_0282.JPG

This one looks slightly constipated:

DSC_0284.JPG

DSC_0281.JPG

I have a ton of these hand crocheted snowflakes made by my grandmother and great-grandmother.

DSC_0286.JPG

What do y’all think? I’m not quite done, but I love it so far. Oh, also got this awesome new print for my half bathroom in Little Five Points:

DSC_0318.JPG

That’s all I got for today! Peace!

-K

Terget

Sorry, ever since this SNL spoof, I just can’t pronounce it any other way.

But seriously, y’all, can we talk about some of the awesome shiznit Target has out right now?! Check out the below. I have appropriately captioned them with cheesy pickup lines. You’re welcome in advance.

Ooh, hay gurl.

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.07.41 PM.png

How you doin’?

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.10.34 PM.png

Dannnnggg gurl, you lookin’ fine (Sneak peek, I got this pretty lady! And for $25 because there was no price tag, chyah!).

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.07.56 PM.png

Girl, are you a beaver, cuz DAMNNNN.

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.07.49 PM.png

Did it hurt? When you fell from heaven?

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.08.36 PM.png

Are you a library book? Because I can’t stop checking you out!

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.08.44 PM.png

Do you have a name? Or can I call you mine?

Screen Shot 2016-11-16 at 8.09.06 PM.png

Head on over to Target.com for all these goodies, sweet thang.

-K

Favorite Things Friday

Y’all. I made a mistake. The mistake of having wine prior to Favorite Things Friday. Now I’m sleepy and into a marathon of Grimm on Amazon Prime. Slash looking at old photos of my puppies on Facebook and almost crying because they’re so adorable. And I just remember that today’s Friday and I’m supposed to share some fabulous and favorite things today.

Y’all. Wine.

ANYWAY. Favorite Things! For this week! Now!

Dude. Mouse. Doorstop. Duh, yea I love this, obviously!

Screen Shot 2016-11-11 at 7.00.59 PM.png

Source

I plan on getting this MASSIVE FREAKIN’ HUGE print for my living room. I’m in love and I don’t care who knows it!

Screen Shot 2016-11-11 at 6.59.46 PM.png

Source

And I’m gonna hang it with this bad boys, awww yah.

Screen Shot 2016-11-11 at 7.00.41 PM.png

Source

Pretty darn cool.

And finally skulls are always awesome. Been loving this sconce for about a million years and I want one on every wall in my house.

Screen Shot 2016-11-11 at 7.01.39 PM.png

Source

Well, evidently, we are out of propane, so I can no longer make the fancy dinner I was planning. We are off to Taco Bell! Once again. (Don’t worry, I most certainly will not be driving). But I will most certainly be eating my body weight in Cheesy Gordito Crunches. Adios!

*****Note to self: no wine before blogging. EVER.

-K

Sorry for the crap post. Wine. Yea.